Garg v. Narron, 710 F. Supp. 1116 (S.D. Tex. 1989)
[…] [4] The plaintiff does not cite a Fifth Circuit decision until page 18 at footnote 41. Even then, the plaintiff's treatment of Brown & Root, Inc. v. Donovan, 747 F.2d 1029 (5th Cir.1984), is disjointed. The same case is again cited in footnote 61 and is given no serious consideration whatsoever. The defendant likewise mentions the Brown & Root decision, but then goes on to suggest that the case is not applicable. The parties should carefully reexamine the Brown & Root decision as it serves as part of the basis for destroying the subject-matter jurisdiction of this Court.

[5] 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b) reads in pertinent part as follows:

Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file ... a complaint with the Secretary of Labor ... alleging such discharge or discrimination.

[6] Accordingly, there would be no right "to judicial relief for a supposed or threatened injury until the prescribed administrative remedy has been exhausted." In re Willy, 831 F.2d 545, 546 (5th Cir.1987) (quoting McKart v.