Kornman v. Baker, 686 F. Supp. 812 (N.D. Cal. 1988)
[…] Those regulations appear to be designed to prevent simultaneous processing of discrimination claims before the MSPB and the employer agency. It hardly seems likely that the regulations were intended to preclude a claim at a point in the process when the claimant has never been heard on the merits and the time for such a hearing has passed.

Second, even if the regulations were properly applied at the administrative level, the governing statute precludes their application as a bar to judicial review. Section 7702, which the regulations purport to implement, provides that "[n]othing in this section be construed to affect the right to trial de novo" under Title VII. See 5 U.S. C. sec. 7702(e) (3).