United States v. Elliott, 684 F. Supp. 1535 (D. Colo. 1988)
[…] Read literally, subsection (b) directs that if there is an applicable Sentencing Commission Guideline the court must accept that guideline as an adequate evaluation of all of the factors enumerated in subsection (a) and exercise only the very limited discretion of deciding the penalty within the range established by that guideline. Thus, the applicable guideline directly controls the sentencing decision.

The source of the Sentencing Guidelines is the United States Sentencing Commission established by 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) "as an independent Commission in the judicial branch of the United States." The seven voting members of the Commission are appointed by the President and the statute requires that "at least three of the members shall be federal judges selected after considering a list of six judges recommended to the President by the Judicial Conference of the United States." Section 991(a). The statute also provides that the Attorney General or his designee "shall be an ex officio, non-voting member of the Commission." Section 991(a). The members of the Commission are subject to removal from the Commission by the President for good cause. Section 991(a).