United States v. Elliott, 684 F. Supp. 1535 (D. Colo. 1988)
[…] Section 992(c). The Commission acts by an affirmative vote of at least four voting members. Section 994(a).

The stated primary purpose of the Sentencing Commission is to establish sentencing policies and practices that assure the realization of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (2), that provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, including avoiding unwarranted disparity among sentences, and that reflect the advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process. Section 991(b) (1) (A), (B), (C).

Section 994 directs the Sentencing Commission to promulgate and distribute guidelines "for use of a sentencing court in determining the sentence to be imposed in a criminal case." Section 994(a) (1). "For each category of offense involving each category of defendant," the Commission is directed to establish a "sentencing range that is consistent with all pertinent provisions of Title 18, United States Code." Section 994(b).