FTC v. Owens-Illinois, Inc., 681 F. Supp. 27 (D.D.C. 1988)
[…] FTC v. Exxon Corp., 636 F.2d at 1343 (citing Medical Society v. Toia, 560 F.2d 535, 538 (2d Cir. 1977)). Indeed, in this case, defendants have represented that the granting of preliminary relief to the FTC would "spell the doom" of the proposed merger.

 
III. ANALYSIS 
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits mergers and acquisitions whose effect "in any line of commerce in any section of the country ... may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."[15] To demonstrate a reasonable likelihood of success under Section 7, the Court must be persuaded that the Commission has "raised questions going to the merits so serious, substantial, difficult and doubtful as to make them fair ground for thorough investigation, study, deliberation and