Glover v. SDR Cartage Co., Inc., 681 F. Supp. 1293 (N.D. Ill. 1988)
[…] II. Piercing the Corporate Veil

As discussed above, courts not routinely holding officers and controlling stockholders liable for withdrawal obligations will find liability if facts justify piercing the corporate veil. See DeBrecini, 828 F.2d at 878; P & M Coal, 801 F.2d at 1378. Although plaintiffs present arguments that may eventually show that S.D. R. was the Baliches' alter ego, they do not allege facts to support these claims.

 
CONCLUSION

The Baliches' motion to dismiss is granted without prejudice.

NOTES

[1] Section 1381 states in pertinent part:

If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan ... then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be withdrawal liability.

29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) (1982).

[2] 29 U.S.C. § 1002 provides in relevant part: