Boucher v. Town of Southbridge, 679 F. Supp. 131 (D. Mass. 1988)
[…] (Emphasis added).

While the plaintiffs have correctly cited the common law rule concerning warrantless arrests for misdemeanors, they have overlooked the fact that at the time of the decedent's arrest, there was indeed a Massachusetts statute authorizing warrantless arrests for driving a motor vehicle under the influence whether or not the offense was committed in the arresting officer's presence. M.G.L. c. 90, § 21 authorizes the warrantless arrest of any person who the arresting officer "has probable cause to believe has operated or is operating a motor vehicle [upon a public way] under the influence of intoxicating liquor...." (Emphasis added). The use of the past tense in the statutory language clearly implies that the offense need not have been committed in the officer's presence provided he has probable cause to believe the arrestee committed it.