United States v. Riverside Laboratories, Inc., 678 F. Supp. 1352 (N.D. Ill. 1988)
[…] In essence, this case merits Pullman abstention with a Colorado River twist: staying the proceedings in the federal suit will avoid not only the possibility of unnecessary resolution of a federal constitutional issue, but will also avoid duplicative litigation on a state law issue an issue that currently is being considered by two state tribunals. See Interlake, 429 F. Supp. at 198. For these reasons, this court grants the defendant's motion to stay the federal enforcement action pending resolution of the state court proceedings.

NOTES

[1] 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (2) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Violations by owners or operators of major stationary sources

The Administrator [of the USEPA] shall, in the case of any person which is the owner or operator of a major stationary source, and may, in the case of any other person, commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day of violation, or both, whenever such person

....

(2) violates any requirement of an applicable implementation plan (A) during any period of Federally assumed enforcement, or (B) more than 30 days after having been notified by the Administrator under subsection (a) (1) of this section of a finding that such person is violating such requirement....

[2] Section 7413(a) (1) provides as follows:

(a) Finding of violation; notice ...

(1) Whenever, on the basis of any information available to him, the Administrator finds that any person is in violation of any requirement of an applicable implementation plan, the Administrator shall notify the person in violation of the plan and the State in which the plan applies of such finding. If such violation extends beyond the 30th day after the date of the Administrator's notification, the Administrator may issue an order requiring such person to comply with the requirements of such plan or he may bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.

[3] The USEPA alleges that this facility has four manufacturing lines that coat paper and fabric surfaces.