Intern. Broth. of Boilermakers v. Local Lodge D474, 673 F. Supp. 199 (W.D. Tex. 1987)
[…] The International seeks to enjoin defendants from transferring or otherwise disposing of them. After conducting a two day evidentiary hearing, the Magistrate recommended that the motion be granted. Defendants have timely filed objections to the report. Pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. Section 636(b), this Court has conducted a de novo review of the report by reading the pleadings, the transcript of the hearing, and the evidence.

Title 29 U.S.C. Section 462 provides that:

 
"Trusteeships shall be established by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise *201 carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization."

Three essential conditions must be met for a trusteeship to be valid: (1) there must be adherence to the constitution of the union, (2) there must be a fair hearing, and (3) it can be imposed only for a permissible purpose. Luggage Workers Union, Local 167 v.