Pitts v. Aerolite SPE Corp., 673 F. Supp. 1123 (D. Mass. 1987)
[…] He stated that his wife never stopped complaining of the odor. There is some inconsistency as to whether Dorothy Pitts believed that the continuing odor was caused solely by the insulation, by gas leaks, or some combination of the two.

[5] Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 260, § 2A (1984) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, actions of tort, actions of contract to recover for personal injuries, and actions of replevin, shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues."

[6] Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 106, § 2-318 (1984) provides in relevant part: "Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty.... All actions under this section shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs."

[7] The Court interprets the requirement of knowledge of likely cause as requiring first, a belief that the defendant's conduct likely or probably, see Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary 660 (1980), caused the injury, and second, some justification for that belief.