Sheehan Carriers v. James H. Buckley & Sons, Inc., 672 F. Supp. 759 (S.D.N.Y. 1987)
[…] We note that, on its face, the Massachusetts statute allows a broker to retain claim proceeds until premium payments owed are paid. The statute does not expressly authorize a broker to indorse a claim proceed check. At oral argument, however, both parties agreed that such activity is authorized by the Massachusetts statute. We, therefore, do not take issue with the asserted reading of the statute.

[6] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120(a) (McKinney 1985), states:

Every insurance agent and every insurance broker acting as such in this state shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as insurance agent or insurance broker, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

[7] The plaintiff argues that a close examination of the insurance policy shows the parties clearly intended that the policy be issued in accordance with the laws of New York. Factually, this proposition is dubious.