Tambe v. Bowen, 662 F. Supp. 939 (W.D.N.Y. 1987)
[…] B. The Challenged Regulations

In August, 1981 the Omnibus Budget and Reconciliation Act (OBRA) changed eligibility requirements in the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC). As amended by OBRA, 42 U.S.C. § 602(a) (22) provides (in pertinent part) that a state AFDC plan must:

 
provide that the State agency will promptly take all necessary steps to correct any overpayment or underpayment of aid under the State plan....

The Secretary of Health and Human Services promulgated the challenged regulation, 45 CFR § 233.20(a) (13) to purportedly comply with OBRA. Section (ii) of these regulations concerns underpayments and provides in part:

 
(ii) specify uniform statewide policies for prompt correction of any underpayments to current recipients and those who would be a current recipient if the error causing the underpayment had not occurred. (Underlining added to emphasize contested portion.)

*941 States wishing to participate in the AFDC program and receive Federal matching payments must comply with Federal regulations. Soon after the passage of OBRA, New York State promulgated the following challenged regulation:

 
Local Social Services Districts shall correct any underpayments to current recipients, and to those who would be current recipients if the error causing the underpayment had not occurred, by making appropriate payments in each case within thirty (30) days after discovery of the underpayments. Such retroactive payments shall not be considered as income or as a resource in the month paid nor in the next following month. Judicial determinations which enjoin or declare invalid departmental policy do not create an underpayment.

18 NYCRR 352.31(f).

 
DISCUSSION