Smeyres v. General Motors Corp., 660 F. Supp. 31 (N.D. Ohio 1986)
[…] The Court finds its analysis of the first two Cort factors dispositive, see Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. at 580, *35 99 S. Ct. at 2491 (Brennan, J., concurring), and concludes that no private cause of action exists under Part C of Subchapter I of the Truth In Lending Act, including § 1664 within Part C under which plaintiff has sought to maintain this action. Accordingly, the Court grants the motions of the defendants, Family Pontiac, Inc., General Motors Corporation, and General Motors Acceptance Corporation, to dismiss this action pursuant to Federal Rule 12(b) (6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] 15 U.S.C. § 1664 provides as follows:

ADVERTISING OF CREDIT OTHER THAN OPEN END PLANS

Exclusion of open end credit plans

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this section applies to any advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any consumer credit sale, loan, or other extension of credit subject to the provisions of this subchapter, other than an open end credit plan.

Advertisements of residential real estate

(b) The provisions of this section do not apply to advertisements of residential real estate except to the extent that the Board may by regulation require.

Rate of finance charge expressed as annual percentage rate

(c) If any advertisement to which this section applies states the rate of a finance charge, the advertisement shall state the rate of that charge expressed as an annual percentage rate.

Requisite disclosures in advertisement

(d) If any advertisement to which this section applies states the amount of the down-payment, if any, the amount of any installment payment, the dollar amount of any finance charge, or the number of installments or the period of repayment, then the advertisement shall state all of the following items:

(1) The downpayment, if any.

(2) The terms of repayment.

(3) The rate of the finance charge expressed as an annual percentage rate.

[2] Section 1640 provides that:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirements imposed under this Part [Part B], or Part D or E of this Subchapter [Subchapter I] with respect to any person is liable to such person ...

. . . . .