Buchanan v. Demong, 654 F. Supp. 139 (D. Mass. 1987)
[…] Keough v. Director of The Division of Employment Security, 370 Mass. 1, 6, 344 N.E.2d 894 (1976). The administration of the state's unemployment compensation program is funded by federal monies, as prescribed in 42 U.S.C. § 501, et seq., and 26 U.S.C. § 3301, et seq. These federal laws grant operating funds subject to a few minimum federal standards that the state must satisfy. One of these federal standards, set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a) (12), provides that "no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy."

Plaintiffs contend that the application of the state's statutory eligibility criteria, resulting in denial of unemployment benefits, has denied them compensation "solely on the basis of pregnancy."