Diskin v. JP Stevens & Co., Inc., 652 F. Supp. 553 (D. Mass. 1987)
[…] Order accordingly.

NOTES

[1] Since defendant's place of business is in New York and the transaction at issue took place in New York, and because the contract by its terms specifies that New York law shall govern, the laws of that state shall be the source of applicable law in this matter. See G.A. Thompson & Co. v. Wendell J. Miller Mortgage Co., Inc., 457 F. Supp. 996, 998 n. 2 (S.D.N.Y.1978) (New York law to be applied since it is the state with the most significant relationship to the transaction and the parties); cf. Skinner v. Tober Foreign Motors, Inc., 345 Mass. 429, 187 N.E.2d 669 (1963) (Massachusetts law applies since it is the state of defendant's place of business and state where negotiations took place).

[2] NY UCC § 2-206(1) (a) provides that:

"unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances

(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances."