Diskin v. JP Stevens & Co., Inc., 652 F. Supp. 553 (D. Mass. 1987)
[…] [4] Paragraph 19 of the contract provides that:

Any claim by Buyer of any kind, nature or description is barred and waived unless Buyer institutes arbitration proceedings within one (1) year after goods were installed or delivered or contracted to have been delivered. The failure to institute arbitration proceedings within this period shall constitute an absolute bar to the institution of any arbitration or other proceedings by Buyer and a waiver of all claims on Buyer's part.

[5] The New York Uniform Commercial Code § 2-725(1) provides that:

An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

[6] It is not disputed that the nature of plaintiff's action is covered by the terms of the limitation on claims since the clause bars "any claim by Buyer of any kind, nature or description."

[7] Paragraph 20 of the contract provides that: