Diskin v. JP Stevens & Co., Inc., 652 F. Supp. 553 (D. Mass. 1987)
[…] Skinner v. Tober Foreign Motors, Inc., 345 Mass. 429, 187 N.E.2d 669 (1963) (Massachusetts law applies since it is the state of defendant's place of business and state where negotiations took place).

[2] NY UCC § 2-206(1) (a) provides that:

"unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances

(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances."

[3] NY UCC § 2-104(1) defines "merchant" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction...." NY UCC § 2-104(3) defines "between merchants" as "any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants."

[4] Paragraph 19 of the contract provides that:

Any claim by Buyer of any kind, nature or description is barred and waived unless Buyer institutes arbitration proceedings within one (1) year after goods were installed or delivered or contracted to have been delivered.