Hewlett v. Russo, 649 F. Supp. 457 (E.D. Va. 1986)
[…] Conclusion

This Court finds that (1) failure of a plaintiff to comply with the thirty-day filing requirement contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 2000e-16(c) is not a jurisdictional bar to suit in Federal District Court; (2) Virginia statutory tolling provisions do not apply to this action; and (3) there is no justification for the application of equitable tolling in this matter.

For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's complaint will be dismissed with prejudice. An appropriate ORDER shall issue.

NOTES

[1] 42 U.S.C. Section 2000e-16(c) reads as follows:

(c) Civil action by party aggrieved. Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection 717(a) [subsec. (a) of this section], or by the Civil Service Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to a subsection (a) of this section, Executive Order 11478 or any succeeding Executive orders, or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, agency, or unit or with the Civil Service Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit, an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 706 [42 USCS Section 2000e-5], in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.