Poisson v. Allstate Life Ins. Co., 640 F. Supp. 147 (D. Me. 1986)
[…] (Complaint ¶ 9h; Answer ¶ 9) Poisson protested, but chose to pay the $5,375.13 to Allstate Life rather than have her future insurance benefits reduced. (Complaint ¶ 9i; Answer ¶ 9)

In Count III of Plaintiff's Complaint, she alleges that the Defendant attempts to recoup money from Plaintiff because of her receipt of a retroactive Social Security benefit violates 42 U.S.C. § 407.[2] That section states:

 
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the money paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (Supp. II 1984).

The issue of whether an integrated plan violates section 407 was addressed in Hurd v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 136 F. Supp. 125 (D.Ill.1955), aff'd 234 F.2d 942 (7th Cir.), cert. denied 352 U.S. 918, 1 L. Ed. 2d 124 (1956).