EE Maxwell Co., Inc. v. Arti Decor, Ltd., 638 F. Supp. 749 (N.D. Tex. 1986)
[…] R. Civ. P. 43(e).[3]

 
A. Prejudgment Attachment

Texas law governs the question whether Maxwell is entitled to the writ. Pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 64, the law of the forum *752 state is to be applied where, as here, there is no applicable federal statute. To obtain such a writ, a plaintiff must file with the court an affidavit which specifies the general grounds for its issuance, the amount of the demand and the specific grounds for its issuance. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 61.022 (Vernon 1986). The general grounds for issuance of a writ of attachment are set forth in TEX.CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 61.001 (Vernon 1986), which provides that a writ is available to a plaintiff if: (1) the defendant is justly indebted to the plaintiff; (2) the attachment is not sought for the purpose of injuring or harassing the defendant; (3) the plaintiff will probably lose his debt unless the writ is issued; and (4) one or more of the specific grounds listed in § 61.002 exist. The grounds for issuance set forth in § 61.002 are:

 
(1) the defendant is not a resident of this state or is a foreign corporation or is acting as such;