Michigan State Chamber of Commerce v. Austin, 637 F. Supp. 1192 (E.D. Mich. 1986)
[…] v.
Richard H. AUSTIN, in his capacity as Secretary of State of the State of Michigan, Defendant.

Civ. A. No. 83-2263.

United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, S.D.

July 11, 1986.

John D. Pirich, Kirk D. Messmer, Miller, Canfield, Paddock & Stone, Lansing, Mich., for plaintiffs.

*1193 Richard P. Gartner, Gary P. Gordon, Asst. Attys. Gen., Lansing, Mich., for defendant.

 
MEMORANDUM OPINION

FEIKENS, District Judge.

Plaintiffs seek judgment declaring Section 54(3) of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, Mich.Comp.Laws § 169.254(3), a facial violation of the first and fourteenth amendments and enjoining its enforcement. The statute provides:

 
(3) A corporation or joint stock company, whether incorporated under the laws of this or any other state or foreign country, except a corporation formed for political purposes, shall not make a contribution or provide volunteer personal services ... in excess of $40,000 to each ballot question committee for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a particular ballot question.
 
(4) Nothing in this section shall preclude a corporation or joint stock company from making an independent expenditure in any amount for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question. A corporation making an independent expenditure under this subsection shall be considered a ballot question committee for the purposes of this act.

Mich.Comp.Laws § 169.254(3), (4).

I have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 2201.