Atkinson v. Union Pacific R. Co., 628 F. Supp. 1117 (D. Kan. 1985)
[…] The uncontroverted facts are as follows.

1. On September 15, 1980, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §§ 11343 and 11344, the Union Pacific Corporation [hereinafter UPC] and Missouri Pacific Corporation [hereinafter MPC] jointly filed an application with the ICC seeking authorization for UPC to acquire control over MPC and Western Railroad Company [hereinafter WP].

2. On October 20, 1982, the ICC approved the joint application and UPC's acquisition was completed December 22, 1982.

3. Section 11347, Title 49, United States Code (1982), provides:

 
When a rail carrier is involved in a transaction for which approval is sought under sections 11344 and 11345 or section 11346 of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interest of employees who are affected by the transaction as the terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976, and the terms established under section 565 of title 45. Notwithstanding this subtitle, the arrangement may be made by the rail carrier and the authorized representative of its employees. The arrangement and the order approving the transaction must require that the employees of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment as a result of the transaction during the 4 years following the effective date of the final action of the Commission ...

4. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 11347, the ICC imposed certain labor protective conditions known as the New York Dock conditions.