Howard v. Sikula, 627 F. Supp. 497 (S.D. Ohio 1986)
[…] In the present action, the Court must determine whether Defendants were either members of the Armed Forces, per § 1442a, or officers of the United States, per § 1442(a) (1), and if so, whether they were acting under color of office in submitting their statements to their commander.

"Armed Forces" is not defined in Title 28 of the Code. However, 10 U.S.C. § 101(4) states: "`Armed forces' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard." "Air Force" is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 8062(d) (1) as consisting of "the Regular Air Force, the Air National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard while in the service of the United States, and the Air Force Reserves...."

In this action, it is undisputed that the Defendants were members of the Air Force Reserve. See Complaint (attached to Doc. # 1) at ¶ 1. Plaintiffs cite State of Missouri ex rel. Drane v.