Hurt v. GC Murphy Co., 624 F. Supp. 512 (S.D.W. Va. 1986)
[…] Because pressing this matter for trial without first determining the existence of this Court's jurisdiction to consider this action may result in the needless waste of the parties' and the Court's resources, the Court will consider the Defendant's motion.

The issue raised by the motion is whether detention by a private corporation under West Virginia's shoplifting statute involves constitutionally protected search and seizure which can be remedied under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.[1]

W.Va.Code, § 61-3A-4 provides:

 
"An act of shoplifting as defined herein, is hereby declared to constitute a breach of peace in any owner of merchandise, his agent or employee, or any law enforcement officer has reasonable ground to believe that a person has committed shoplifting, may detain such person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time not to exceed thirty minutes, for the purpose of investigating whether or not such person has committed or attempted to commit shoplifting. Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest nor shall it render the owner of the merchandise, his agent or employee, liable to the person detained."

The Plaintiff was detained by the agents of the Defendant corporation for more than thirty minutes.