Cason v. Texaco, Inc., 621 F. Supp. 1518 (M.D. La. 1985)
[…] The precise issue before this Court, however, was not addressed by the 5th Circuit.

[15] See also Brach v. Amoco Oil Co., 677 F.2d 1213 (7th Cir.1982); Meyer v. Amerda Hess Corp., 541 F. Supp. 321, 330 (D.N.J.1982); Palmieri v. Mobil Oil Corp., 529 F. Supp. 506, 509-511 (D.Conn.1982), aff'd, 682 F.2d 295 (2nd Cir. 1982).

[16] For a discussion of the scope of preemption mandated by 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a) see Part II of this opinion.

[17] La.R.S. 51:1453(A) provides in pertinent part that:

A refiner or retailer shall not cancel or fail to renew a franchise unless he furnishes notice of intent to the other party. Such notice of intent shall be in writing and sent to such party by certified mail not less than ninety days prior to the dates on which such franchise will be cancelled or not renewed.... Such notice of intent shall contain in the case of cancellation a statement of intention to cancel, together with the reasons therefor, and the date on which such action shall take effect. In the case of nonrenewal, such notice shall recite the date on which such franchise term expires.

[18] La.R.S. 51:1453(B) provides that:

A refiner or retailer shall not cancel a franchise during the stated term of any franchise unless the party whose franchise is attempted to be cancelled has failed to comply with any essential and reasonable requirement of such franchise, or has failed to comply substantially with any other condition, provision or stipulation of the