Cason v. Texaco, Inc., 621 F. Supp. 1518 (M.D. La. 1985)
[…] *1528 V. Evidence Concerning an Alleged Nationwide Plan of Texaco to Eliminate Independent Retailers

Texaco has filed a second motion in limine which seeks to prohibit the introduction of evidence concerning an alleged nationwide plan of Texaco to eliminate independent retailers. Texaco asserts that evidence of alleged actions by Texaco with respect to other retailers is irrelevant because the only criterion of Texaco's conduct at issue in this case is the requirement under PMPA that Texaco act in good faith with regard to Cason.

15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) (3) (A) provides that nonrenewal may be based upon the failure to agree to changes in the provisions of a franchise provided that:

 
(i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in normal course of business; and
 
(ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor's insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of preventing the renewal of the franchise agreement.

Cason has alleged inter alia, that a new lease proposed by Texaco was not proposed in good faith. Instead, Cason alleges, the proposal was a sham to prevent the renewal of his franchise.