Cason v. Texaco, Inc., 621 F. Supp. 1518 (M.D. La. 1985)
[…] In addition, Texaco has filed three motions in limine which seek to exclude evidence of (a) unfair trade practices occurring prior to August 30, 1982; (b) a nationwide plan of Texaco to eliminate independent retailers; and (c) Cason's intent to sublease the retail marketing outlet.

 
I. Petroleum Marketing and Practices Act

Texaco reurges an earlier motion for summary judgment which seeks to dismiss two claims alleging violations of PMPA. The first claim alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) (3) (A) which provides in pertinent part that:

 
For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
 
(A) The failure of a franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise if
 
(i) such changes or addition are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and
 
(ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor's insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of preventing the renewal of the franchise agreement.

The plaintiff contends that the only new issue raised by the present motion is his alleged admission that he was not "singled out for harsh treatment by Texaco."