Cason v. Texaco, Inc., 621 F. Supp. 1518 (M.D. La. 1985)
[…] *1524 Texaco also urges that the claims asserted in paragraphs 17(a) and 17(b) of the plaintiff's complaint are preempted by PMPA. The claims asserted in these two paragraphs of the complaint are based upon the allegation that the unreasonableness of the rent charged and the unfairness of the renewal lease proposed constitute unfair trade practices under Louisiana Revised Statute 51:1405. The relevant provision of PMPA which controls the relationship between state and local laws and PMPA is 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a) which provides as follows:

 
To the extent that any provision of this title applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this title.

(Emphasis added.)

This statute is unambiguous and clearly preempts only those state laws which apply to the termination of a franchise or the nonrenewal of a franchise relationship (or notice with respect to these) and only to the extent that such state law is in conflict with PMPA. Ted's Tire Service, Inc. v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 470 F. Supp. 163, 164 (D.Conn.1979). In Exxon Corp. v.