Doe v. United States, 618 F. Supp. 503 (D.S.C. 1984)
[…] As previously mentioned, the plaintiff herself felt that Doherty's sexual advances "had nothing to do with claimant's treatment." Plaintiff's Administrative Claim ¶ 11. It is clear that Major Doherty was only furthering his own self-interest when he allegedly exposed himself to the plaintiff and thus, was not acting within the scope of his employment as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) and § 2671 et seq. Andrews, 732 F.2d at 370.

The plaintiff next contends that the assault and battery bar of § 2680(h) has been superseded by the Medical Malpractice Immunity Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1089. That section provides in pertinent part:

 
(a) The remedy against the United States provided by section 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 [Federal Tort Claims Act] for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel ... of the armed forces ... in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties of employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, ... or other supporting personnel ... whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding. (emphasis added).
 
....
 
(e) For purposes of this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations).

Having determined that Major Doherty's conduct was not within the scope of his employment, the court concludes that § 1089 is inapplicable to the case at bar.