McCall v. Shields Associates, Inc., 617 F. Supp. 244 (D.D.C. 1985)
[…] Washington v. Davis, 426 U.S. 229, 241, 96 S. Ct. 2040, 2048, 48 L. Ed. 2d 597 (1976).

Having rejected Shields' constitutional challenge, the Court next considers the sufficiency of Shields' claim that the Modified Plan fails to comply with the Jury Act. Shields does not contend that the Modified Plan violates the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b) (2) that the names of prospective jurors "be selected from the voter registration lists." Rather Shields challenges the excuse provisions of Section G(2) of the Modified Plan as violative of 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b) (5). The Court rejects this challenge as without merit. First, the excuse provisions were adopted pursuant to findings of the District Court referred to in the Modified Plan that mandatory service by the affected categories "would entail undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the members thereof, and [that] excuse of the members [of these groups] would not be inconsistent with sections 1861 and 1862" of the Judicial Code. Section 1863(b) (5) specifically authorizes such excuse provisions if such findings are properly made.