Swift v. Levesque, 614 F. Supp. 172 (D. Conn. 1985)
[…] Plaintiff has not suggested a calculated amount of interest or any method of calculation, or even informed the court of the possible dates from which to calculate. In the equitable discretion of the court, it is found that no interest is appropriate. The parties shall bear their own costs.

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] The former case was captioned Roger Levesque v. United States v. Wilbert Swift, N-77-229.

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 6672 provides in relevant part that:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

[3] The jury, by way of special interrogatories, specifically found that Levesque was not liable for any taxes owed for the first quarter of 1971, and that Swift alone was liable for that additional three-month period.