Krull v. Celotex Corp., 611 F. Supp. 146 (N.D. Ill. 1985)
[…] Transamerica Title Insurance Co., 21 Cal. App. 3d 289, 304-05, 98 Cal. Rptr. 547, 556-57 (1971); Nguyen, 104 Ill.App.3d at 1143, 60 Ill.Dec. at 868, 433 N.E.2d at 1106.

That rule is inherent in the concept of a merger, under which the surviving corporation stands in the shoes of the disappearing corporation in every respect. And that concept is uniformly codified in every merger statute, including the Delaware General Corporation Law under which the Celotex-Panacon merger was accomplished.[3] Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 259(a) specifically provides:

 
When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into one of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated ... and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it.

Indeed, Section 11 of the Celotex-Panacon merger agreement has been reported in Hanlon, 599 F. Supp. at 378 as expressly tracking the language of the statute:

 
[A]ll debts, liabilities and duties of Panacon shall upon the effective date of the merger attach to Celotex and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if such debt, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by Celotex.

And of course "liabilities" and "duties" extend to contingent liabilities such as tort claims.