Bitronics Sales Co. v. Microsemiconductor Corp., 610 F. Supp. 550 (D. Minn. 1985)
[…] *556 The Act was adopted in 1973 "as remedial legislation designed to protect potential franchises within Minnesota from unfair contracts and other perceived abuses in a growing national franchise industry. Like most other franchise regulation acts, the Minnesota statute required registration by any person offering or selling a franchise within the state with the Commissioner of Securities and full disclosure in a proposed public offering statement. Martin Investors, Inc. v. Vander Bie, 269 N.W.2d 868, 872 (Minn.1978). Minn.Stat. § 80C.14 prohibits "any unfair or inequitable practice in contravention of such rules as the commissioner may adopt defining as to franchises the words `unfair and inequitable'". Bitronics relies on a rule promulgated under that section which requires good cause for any franchise termination as well as 60 days written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination. Minn.Reg.S. Div. 1714(e, f). The regulation became effective on January 13, 1975.[3]