Williams v. Mercer, 610 F. Supp. 169 (S.D. Fla. 1985)
[…] This approach was taken in an effort to avoid unnecessary delay in the event an appellate court should later rule that this court should have addressed the substantive issues raised by Plaintiffs.

 
SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

The Act clearly confers authority to issue subpoenas only upon the clerk of the court of appeals in which a complaint pursuant to the Act is filed. Section 372(c) (9) (A) provides the committee with full subpoena powers "as provided in Section 332(d) of this title." Section 332(d) (1) provides: "[e]ach council is authorized to hold hearings, to take sworn testimony, and to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be issued by the clerk of the court of appeals, at the direction of the chief judge of the circuit...." No other court is granted the authority to issue subpoenas, specifically or implicitly. The court of appeals being the issuing body, it is therefore the appropriate body to which challenges to its subpoenas should first be made.