Nichols v. Rysavy, 610 F. Supp. 1245 (D.S.D. 1985)
[…] Id.

The Plaintiffs, in their Complaint, make the following claim:

 
The consent of the United States to this action is ... contained in 25 U.S.C. § 345 and 346. The United States has also consented to this action by officially notifying the heirs of [the Plaintiff] that it will not file this action as their trustee under 28 U.S.C. § 2415 and that they must file it on their own behalf.

25 U.S.C. § 345 provides that:

 
All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress, or who claim to be so entitled to land under any allotment Act or under any grant made by Congress, or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the United States; and said district courts are given jurisdiction to try and determine any action, suit, or proceeding arising within their respective jurisdictions involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any law or treaty (and in said suit the parties thereto shall be the claimant as plaintiff and the United States as party defendant); and the judgment or decree of any such court in favor of any claimant to an allotment of land shall have the same effect, when properly certified to the Secretary of the Interior, as if such allotment had been allowed and approved by him, but this provision shall not apply to any lands now held by either of the Five Civilized Tribes, nor to any of the lands within the Quapaw Indian Agency: Provided, That the right of appeal shall be allowed to either party as in other cases.

Section 345 is a limited consent by the United States to suit. Scholder v. *1252 U.S., 428 F.2d 1123, 1126 (9th Cir. 1970).