Moser v. Bostitch Div. of Textron, Inc., 609 F. Supp. 917 (W.D. Pa. 1985)
[…] The allegation that a party "is" a citizen of a certain state is not sufficient to show citizenship at the commencement of the action. Phoenix Insurance Co. v. Pechner, 5 Otto 183, 95 U.S. 183, 24 L. Ed. 427 (1877). It is clear that the record must show diversity at both times. See Jackson v. Allen, 132 U.S. 27, 34, 10 S. Ct. 9, 9, 33 L. Ed. 249 (1889).

The defendant has filed a Motion to Amend its petition for removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653 which provides: "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." During the thirty-day removal period a defendant seeking removal generally has a right to amend his petition. Here, however, the statutory period for filing the removal petition, and thus for establishing jurisdiction, expired prior to the filing of the defendant's motion.