Lary v. United States, 608 F. Supp. 258 (N.D. Ala. 1985)
[…] Commissioner, 84, 614 P.H. Memo. Accordingly, the defendant is entitled to judgment *261 as a matter of law on this claim as well.

Turning next to the claimed deductions for theft loss suffered by Village Green, Ltd., a limited partnership in which Dr. Lary owned a 9.5 percent interest, it is clear that if such a loss was incurred, it was discovered in a year other than 1975 or 1976. Therefore, the plaintiffs are not entitled to a deduction for the claimed loss in those years. The Internal Revenue Code distinguishes between a theft loss and other losses taken pursuant to Section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code. Under Section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, "there shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Section 165(e) provides that "for purposes of subsection (a), any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss."

Moreover, Treas.Reg. § 1.165-8(a) provides:

 
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, any loss arising from theft is allowable as a deduction under section 165(a) for the taxable year in which the loss is sustained. See Section 165(c) (3).