PEOPLE OF STATE OF NY ETC. v. Ocean Club, 602 F. Supp. 489 (E.D.N.Y. 1984)
[…] [3] Section 296(2) (a) of the New York Executive Law provides in pertinent part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, because of the race, creed, color [or] national origin ... directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodation, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof....

[4] Section 40 of the New York Civil Rights Law states in pertinent part:

All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public accommodations, resort or amusement, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons. No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof....

[5] An agent, acting within the scope of his authority for a disclosed principal, is not liable for breaching a contract, City University of New York v. Finalco, Inc., 93 A.D.2d 792, 461 N.Y.S.2d 830 (1st Dep't 1983), or for inducing a breach of contract, Marcraft Recreation Corp. v.