Texaco, Inc. v. United States, 598 F. Supp. 1165 (S.D. Tex. 1984)
[…] Finally, the pilings, also consisting of large tubular steel members, are designed to be inserted through the hollow jacket legs and driven into the sea floor to anchor the platform in position. The pilings are constructed in several sections and welded together during the erection phase (Stip. ¶ 33, Tr. 24-39).

 
C. The Option to Deduct IDC

Section 263(c) of the Code, and Treas. Reg. § 1.612-4, promulgated thereunder, grant to taxpayers an option to deduct, instead of capitalize, IDC, as that term is defined in the regulation. Section 263(c) is an exception to the general rule of section 263(a) of the Code which provides that no deduction shall be allowed for "any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate."[7]

*1169 Since Section 263(c) of the Code and Treas.Reg. § 1.612-4, promulgated thereunder, do not provide a definitive solution to the issue before the Court, a necessary point of analytical departure is the history of the intangibles option.

The history of the intangibles deduction has been explicated in sufficient detail in decisions by other courts. E.g., Exxon Corporation v. United States, 547 F.2d 548, 553-55, 563-64, 212 Ct.Cl. 258 (1976); Standard Oil Co. (Indiana) v. Commissioner, 68 T.C. 325, 345 n. 9 (1977). In summary, the option to deduct IDC arose administratively, was questioned by the courts,[8] and finally was enacted as part of the Code in 1954. Section 263(c) of the Code, provides:

 
(c) Intangible Drilling and Development Costs in the Case of Oil and Gas Wells. Notwithstanding subsection (a), regulations shall be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate under this subtitle corresponding to the regulations which granted the option to deduct as expenses intangible drilling and development costs in the case of oil and gas wells and which were recognized and approved by Congress in House Concurrent Resolution 50, 79th Congress.

Pursuant to the authority provided by this section, the Treasury promulgated Treas.Reg. § 1.612-4. The importance of this regulation is highlighted by the fact that the history of this statute and regulation does not provide a definitive analysis for interpretation of issues arising under Section 263(c) of the Code. The pertinent part of this regulation is provided below:

 
Charges to capital and to expense in case of oil and gas wells.(a) Option with respect to intangible drilling and development costs. In accordance with the provisions of section 263(c), intangible drilling and development costs incurred by an operator (one who holds a working or operating interest in any tract or parcel of land either as a fee owner or under a lease or any other form of contract granting working or operating rights) in the development of oil and gas properties may at his option be chargeable to capital