Van Schaick v. United States, 586 F. Supp. 1023 (D.S.C. 1983)
[…] Id. Deputy Howard and Officer Michell are obviously investigative or law enforcement officers. The question is whether they were officers of *1033 United States or, in effect, government employees, given that they were employed by Florence County and the City of Florence at the time of the false imprisonment. This court finds that they were Federal government employees for purposes of this action. 28 U.S.C. § 2671.

Section 2671, in pertinent part, defines an employee of the government to include "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." Id. David Smith, the Assistant United States Attorney for the Middle District of North Carolina, by the telex to Deputy Howard and Officer Michell authorized them to arrest the plaintiff.