Invacare Corp. v. John Nageldinger & Son, Inc., 576 F. Supp. 1542 (E.D.N.Y. 1984)
[…] Plaintiff, Invacare Corporation, which manufactures and sells medical goods, is an Ohio corporation with its principal place of business in Elyria, Ohio, and defendant, John Nageldinger & Son, Inc., is a New York corporation. The complaint alleges that, pursuant to contract, plaintiff shipped and defendant received and accepted goods for which defendant has failed to make payment in the amount of $21,528.28.

Defendant moves to dismiss on the ground that plaintiff is doing business in New York in violation of New York Business Corporation Law § 1312(a) (BCL § 1312(a)) and thus is barred from maintaining a suit in New York. For the reasons stated herein, we deny defendant's motion.

BCL § 1312(a) provides:

 
A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this state without authority. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation.

If a corporation is doing business within the meaning of section 1312(a) it is precluded from maintaining an action not only in the State courts of New York but also in the Federal courts. Netherlands Shipmortgage Corp. v. Madias, 717 F.2d 731, 735 (2d Cir. 1983).