Montello Oil Corp. v. Apex Oil Co., 571 F. Supp. 389 (E.D. Mo. 1983)
[…] Even assuming plaintiff's version of the facts to be true, it is clear that plaintiff is not attempting to estop defendant from denying liability on its "promise" to "continue to do business with Marin Oil".

Defendant is quite correct in asserting that a right to set-off must be based upon a liquidated debt, and that plaintiff's claim for intentional tort does not constitute a liquidated debt. Edmonds v. Stratton, 457 S.W.2d 228 (Mo.App.1970). In any event, the disposition of the primary action is dispositive of any arguable right to claim a set-off.

NOTES

[1] Mo.Rev.Stat. § 432.040 (1978) provides as follows:

No action shall be brought to charge any person upon or by reason of any representation or assurance made concerning the character, conduct, credit, ability, trade or dealings of any other person, unless such representation or assurance be made in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged thereby, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

M.G.L. c. 259 § 4 uses the same language.

[2] Application of Massachusetts' law is not really at issue here. Since the policy of Massachusetts is to protect defendants, it has no interest in prohibiting a plaintiff from recovering from a non-citizen defendant.