Robinson v. TIME-DC, INC., 566 F. Supp. 1077 (N.D. Tex. 1983)
[…] Accordingly, the intrinsic fairness test and its attendant shift in the burden of proof is not appropriate in this case.

Therefore, all relief prayed for by plaintiff is hereby denied. A judgment will be entered accordingly.

NOTES

[1] The court does not have before it and hence expresses no view with regard to the question of whether the sales of T.I.M.E.-DC's rolling stock and the sales by NLI of real estate interests formerly belonging to T.I.M.E.-DC, both of which occurred following the Teamsters' strike, satisfied the requirements of § 271 of the Delaware Corporation Law. Sec. 271 requires that the majority of all outstanding stock of the corporation must vote to authorize the corporation's board to "sell, lease, or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets" before any such action may be undertaken.

Plaintiff's complaint herein is with the transactions surrounding the spin-off.

[2] Compare Wood v.