Turner v. Pemberton, 558 F. Supp. 1065 (D.S.C. 1983)
[…] Based on these facts, Plaintiffs have brought these actions against Defendants seeking recovery for legal malpractice.

 
PERSONAL JURISDICTION

In deciding whether this Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants, it must be determined whether jurisdiction exists under the South Carolina Long Arm Statute.[4] Two provisions of the South Carolina Long Arm Statute establish a basis for personal jurisdiction in this case. S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-803 provides in part:

 
(1) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's
 
(a) transacting any business in this State;
 
* * * * * *
 
(g) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State....

It is clear that Defendants have both transacted business in this state and entered into a contract to be performed at least in part in this state.