Stanley v. Indiana Civil Rights Com'n, 557 F. Supp. 330 (N.D. Ind. 1983)
[…] In determining whether a public official is entitled to absolute immunity under Butz the court should consider: 1) the "functional comparability" of an official's judgments to those of a judge, 2) disputes brought before the official must be as intense as the ones a judge would face, 3) the administrative process must have safeguards similar to those of the judicial process, Simons v. Bellinger, 643 F.2d 774, 778 (D.C.Cir.1980).[3]

Ind.Code § 22-9-1-6(j) (1) gives the commission the power "[t]o hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any such person under oath," and require the production of books and records. Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6(k) (1) requires the commission to make findings of fact, issue cease and desist orders (upon finding discrimination), award back pay and require proof of compliance with its orders.