Library Publications, Inc. v. Medical Economics Co., 548 F. Supp. 1231 (E.D. Pa. 1982)
[…] See Burns v. Rockwood Distributing Co., 481 F. Supp. 841 (N.D.Ill. 1979) (section 201(d) of the Act embodies concept of copyright divisibility.) The legislative history of the act elaborates upon the divisibility concept, stating that section 201(d) (2) "contains the first explicit statutory recognition of the divisibility of copyright in our law." H.R. Report, No. 94-1476, 94th Cong.2d Sess. 123, reprinted in [1976] U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 5659, 5738. Under this provision, "any of the exclusive rights that go to make up a copyright, including those enumerated in section 106 ... can be transferred and owned separately." Id. at 5739. "[T]he principle of divisibility applies whether or not the transfer is `limited in time or place of effect ....'" Id.

Under section 204(a) of the Act, "[a] transfer of copyright ownership other than by operation of law, is not valid unless "an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (Supp. IV 1980). It is from this provision of the Act that Medical Economics argues that the alleged oral agreement between the parties was an exclusive license which constitutes a transfer of copyright ownership and which must be in writing to be valid and enforceable.