Pfister v. Allied Corp., 539 F. Supp. 224 (S.D.N.Y. 1982)
[…] *226 On December 29, 1981, the plaintiff commenced the present action alleging that he was unlawfully terminated because of his age in violation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 et seq. ("ADEA").

The defendant has brought this motion to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that the plaintiff's suit is untimely since it was not commenced within the two-year statute of limitations period for non-willful violations, and for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

The statute of limitations for actions brought under the ADEA is determined by § 255 of the Portal-to-Portal Pay Act which provides:

 
"[an action] may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued. ..."

29 U.S.C. § 255(a).