Berlin v. United States, 535 F. Supp. 298 (E.D.N.Y. 1982)
[…] Even if the court were to conclude, however, that the regulation exceeded the scope of the statute and was thus invalid, the next step under the statute would be to apply the law of New York to the issue of whether the senior tax lien was extinguished. Citing CPLR §§ 5236 and 5203 plaintiff argues that a purchaser at a New York execution sale takes free of all encumbrances, including senior tax liens, as long as the notice provisions were complied with.

The court disagrees with plaintiff's interpretation of New York law. On its face § 5236(e) relates only to judgment creditors and does not govern other types of creditors. It states that "a judgment creditor duly notified * * * who fails to deliver an execution to the sheriff prior to the sale shall have no further lien on the property." In the practice commentary focusing upon *302 this subdivision, Professor Siegel explains this provision:

 
Mortgagees and other categories of creditor whose liens are senior to that of the judgment being levied do not lose their liens.