United States v. George, 534 F. Supp. 570 (S.D.N.Y. 1982)
[…] Defendant was sentenced to a probationary term of one year. At the time, defendant was also the subject of deportation proceedings initiated by the Immigration and Naturalization Service. Defendant now moves, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1251(b), for a recommendation from this Court to the Attorney General that he not be deported. Notice of that application was made to INS, which opposes it.

I conclude that the application must be denied, because I lack jurisdiction to grant it. The judicial recommendation contemplated by § 1251(b) may issue only in respect of the provisions of § 1251(a) (4), which renders an alien subject to deportation if "convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after entry..." While a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 911 would be so regarded, it appears from the papers in opposition that, prior to his conviction on that charge, defendant had been served with an order to show cause why he should not be deported because he had stayed in the United States longer