Donovan v. Burlington Northern Inc., 521 F. Supp. 99 (D. Mont. 1981)
[…] When OSHA inspection officers conduct an authorized inspection of a premises and discover additional violations, or conditions supportive of probable cause, they may seek additional warrants based upon their observations during the initial inspection. In other words, OSHA officials are not required to close their eyes or ignore possible violations not made the subject of an initial inspection.

[4] Such reasoning is merely a logical inference derived from the statute and promulgated regulations.

§ 657(d) provides:

"Any information obtained by the Secretary, the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, or a State agency under this Chapter shall be obtained with a minimum burden upon employers, especially those operating small businesses. Unnecessary duplication of efforts in obtaining information shall be reduced to the maximum extent feasible." 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(d) provides:

"(d) The conduct of inspections shall be such as to preclude unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer's establishment."