Donovan v. Burlington Northern Inc., 521 F. Supp. 99 (D. Mont. 1981)
[…] [4] Such reasoning is merely a logical inference derived from the statute and promulgated regulations.

§ 657(d) provides:

"Any information obtained by the Secretary, the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, or a State agency under this Chapter shall be obtained with a minimum burden upon employers, especially those operating small businesses. Unnecessary duplication of efforts in obtaining information shall be reduced to the maximum extent feasible." 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(d) provides:

"(d) The conduct of inspections shall be such as to preclude unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer's establishment."