Donovan v. Burlington Northern Inc., 521 F. Supp. 99 (D. Mont. 1981)
[…] The warrant in the instant case exceeds those boundaries of probable cause distilled from the complaint and must be accordingly quashed. The scope of subsequent warrants issued pursuant to the complaint in this case must be limited to inspections of the primary areas complained of, the One Spot, Rip Track and Coal Shop stations located within the Car Shop Complex at B.N.'s Laurel, Montana, maintenance and repair railyard.

An appropriate order shall issue in accordance with this Memorandum Opinion.

NOTES

[1] 29 U.S.C. § 657(a) provides:

(a) In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, is authorized

(1) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer; and

(2) to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent or employee.

[2] 29 U.S.C. § 657(f) (1) provides:

Any employees or representative of employees who believe that a violation of a safety or health standard exists that threatens physical harm, or that an imminent danger exists, may request an inspection by giving notice to the Secretary or his authorized representative of such violation or danger. Any such notice shall be reduced to writing, shall set forth with reasonable particularity the grounds for the notice, and shall be signed by the employees or representative of employees, and a copy shall be provided the employer or his agent no later than at the time of inspection, except that, upon the request of the person giving such notice, his name and the names of individual employees referred to therein shall not appear in such copy or on any record published, released, or made available pursuant to subsection (g) of this section. If upon receipt of such notification the Secretary determines there are reasonable grounds to believe that such violation or danger exists, he shall make a special inspection in accordance with the provisions of this section as soon as practicable, to determine if such violation or danger exists. If the Secretary determines there are no reasonable grounds to believe that a violation or danger exists he shall notify the employees or representative of the employees in writing of such determination.

[3] Of course, the "plain view" principles regarding criminal probable cause apply with equal vigor to OSHA inspections.