American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. Conway, 514 F. Supp. 1341 (D. Vt. 1981)
[…] Upon consideration of the evidence and arguments presented at an expedited hearing May 28, 1981, the court finds there is a *1343 lion in the path of the equitable relief which the plaintiffs seek in this court. The barrier appears by way of the Tax Injunction Act of 1937, 50 Stat. 738, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides:

 
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend, or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.

The Tax Injunction Act applies if the permit fees assessed in 23 V.S.A. §§ 415, 415a, and 417 constitute a tax within the meaning of Section 1341. This question is one of statutory construction, and is governed by federal law.