Omega Accounts Servicing Corp. v. Koller, 503 F. Supp. 149 (D. Md. 1980)
[…] Waivers of sovereign immunity must be "unequivocally expressed." See United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399, 96 S. Ct. 948, 953, 47 L. Ed. 2d 114 (1976) (quoting United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4, 89 S. Ct. 1501, 1502, 23 L. Ed. 2d 52 (1969)). The CCPA contains no unequivocal, express waiver. Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 1671 discloses that the Congress was considering garnishment in general, and not merely garnishment of wages of federal employees as does 42 U.S.C. § 659. Section 1671, part of the CCPA, provides:

 
(a) The Congress finds:
 
(1) The unrestricted garnishment of compensation due for personal services encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit. Such extensions of credit divert money into excessive credit payments and thereby hinder the production and flow of goods in interstate commerce.
 
(2) The application of garnishment as a creditors' remedy frequently results *152 in loss of employment by the debtor, and the resulting disruption of employment, production, and consumption constitutes a substantial burden on interstate commerce.
 
(3) The great disparities among the laws of the several States relating to garnishment have, in effect, destroyed the uniformity of the bankruptcy laws and frustrated the purposes thereof in many areas of the country.
 
(b) On the basis of the findings stated in subsection (a) of this section, the Congress determines that the provisions of this subchapter are necessary and proper for the purpose of carrying into execution the powers of the Congress to regulate commerce and to establish uniform bankruptcy laws. [Emphasis supplied.]

It is also to be noted that 15 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq. became effective on July 1, 1970. Title 42 U.S.C. § 659 became effective on January 1, 1975.[5] The Senate Report[6] accompanying the Social Services Amendments of 1974, presently enacted as 42 U.S.C. § 659, states: