Omega Accounts Servicing Corp. v. Koller, 503 F. Supp. 149 (D. Md. 1980)
[…] Koller. Thus, section 659 is not applicable herein and plaintiff does not otherwise suggest. However, plaintiff does contend that the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA), 15 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq., which became effective July 1, 1970, does waive governmental immunity generally in a garnishment case.

Section 1673 provides, in pertinent part:

 
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed
 
*151 (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
 
(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a) (1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable,
 
whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).
 
Exceptions
 
(b) (1) The restrictions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply in the case of
 
(A) any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure, which is established by State law, which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review.
 
(B) any order of any court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under chapter 13 of Title 11.
 
(C) any debt due for any State or Federal tax.
 
(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed-
 
(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and
 
(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week;