Omega Accounts Servicing Corp. v. Koller, 503 F. Supp. 149 (D. Md. 1980)
[…] [3] If child support or alimony were involved, different questions would be presented. See Diaz v. Diaz, 568 F.2d 1061 (4th Cir. 1977); Williams v. Williams, 427 F. Supp. 557, 567 (D.Md.1976).

[4] Title 15 U.S.C. § 1675 provides as follows:

The Secretary of Labor may by regulation exempt from the provisions of section 303(a) and (b) (2) [15 U.S.C. § 1673(a), (b) (2)] garnishments issued under the laws of any State if he determines that the laws of that State provide restrictions on garnishment which are substantially similar to those provided in section 303(a) and (b) (2) [15 U.S.C. § 1673(a), (b) (2)].

It is not applicable herein.

[5] A 1977 amendment to section 1673 related to matters not in issue herein. See Pub.L. 95-30, 91 Stat. 157.

[6] S.Rep.No. 93-1356, 93d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in [1974] U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News, pp. 8133, 8157.