MASS. ELECTED COMMITTEE OF BLIND VENDORS v. Matava, 482 F. Supp. 1186 (D. Mass. 1980)
[…] Nor is Fillinger distinguishable from the instant case. Although it is true that the plaintiffs in Fillinger were individual blind vendors and the Committee of Blind Vendors was not included as a plaintiff, it is important to note that their claims were based on systemic abuses in the operation of the blind vendor program and not on individual grievances. So also the claims in the instant case are based on systemic abuses, that is, the alleged failure of the state agency to allow the Committee to exercise its statutorily mandated right to participate in major administrative decisions. 20 U.S. C.A. § 107b-1(3) (A). These systemic claims, as in Fillinger, are fairly encompassed by the broad language of 20 U.S. C.A. § 107d-1(a), allowing any blind vendor "dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program" to seek administrative review.

Plaintiffs place great weight on the fact that the administrative review statute speaks in terms of "any blind licensee" and does not specifically authorize the Committee itself to employ the review procedures.