Lewis v. United States, 467 F. Supp. 30 (W.D. Pa. 1979)
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment will be denied, and defendant's motion for summary judgment will be granted in part. Defendant's motion will be denied with regard to the sum of $192.25 since, in our judgment, there are genuine issues of fact which preclude the entrance of summary judgment for either party with respect to this sum.

 
II. Discussion

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a) (1), a taxpayer is assessed a 5 percent penalty for each month an estate tax return is delinquent up to a maximum penalty of 25 percent, "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect."[4] Moreover, 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a) (2) imposes an additional penalty of 0.5 percent of the amount of the tax due, in this case $38,449.75, if the failure to pay is for not more than one month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month during which such failure continues.