Panayotopulas v. Chemical Bank, 464 F. Supp. 199 (S.D.N.Y. 1979)
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(9) and N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 203(f). See Klein v. Shields & Company, 470 F.2d 1344, 1346-47 (2d Cir. 1972); Klein v. Auchincloss, *205 Parker & Redpath, 436 F.2d 339, 341 (2d Cir. 1971). Plaintiff's action is therefore timely, because it was commenced within the prescribed period. Of course, any right of action by plaintiff is subject to the substantive limitations set forth in Part II of this opinion.

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] 15 U.S.C. § 78g. Section 7 in relevant part provides:

Margin requirements

* * * * * *

(c) It shall be unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer, directly or indirectly, to extend or maintain credit or arrange for the extension or maintenance of credit to or for any customer

(1) on any security (other than an exempted security), in contravention of the rules and regulations which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe under subsections (a) and (b) of this section; (2) without collateral or on any collateral other than securities, except in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe . . .

(d) It shall be unlawful for any person not subject to subsection (c) of this section to extend or maintain credit or to arrange for the extension or maintenance of credit for the purpose of purchasing or carrying any security, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe to prevent the excessive use of credit for the purchasing or carrying of or trading in securities in circumvention of the other provisions of this section. Such rules and regulations may impose upon all loans made for the purpose of purchasing or carrying securities limitations similar to those imposed upon members, brokers, or dealers by subsection (c) of this section and the rules and regulations thereunder. . . .

[2] 12 C.F.R. § 221. Regulation U in relevant part provides:

§ 221.1 General Rule.

(a) Purpose credit secured by stock. (1) Except as provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph (a) and in § 221.3(q) no bank shall extend any credit secured directly or indirectly by any stock for the purpose of purchasing or carrying any margin stock in an amount exceeding the maximum loan value of the collateral, as prescribed from time to time for stocks in § 221.4 (the Supplement to Regulation U) and as determined by the bank in good faith for credit subject to § 221.3(s) for any collateral other than stocks: . . .

[3] 15 U.S.C. § 78g(f) (1). Section 7(f) (1) in relevant part provides:

(f) (1) It is unlawful for any United States person, or any foreign person controlled by a United States person or acting on behalf of or in conjunction with such person, to obtain, receive, or enjoy the beneficial use of a loan or other extension of credit from any lender (without regard to whether the lender's office or place of business is in a State or the transaction occurred in whole or in part within a State) for the purpose of (A) purchasing or carrying United States securities, or (B) purchasing or carrying within the United States of any other securities, if, under this section or rules and regulations prescribed thereunder, the loan or other credit transaction is prohibited or would be prohibited if it had been made or the transaction had otherwise occurred in a lender's office or other place of business in a State.

[4] 26 C.F.R. § 224. Regulation X in relevant part provides:

§ 224.2 General rule.

(a) Credit obtained from within the United States. A borrower shall not obtain any purpose credit from within the United States unless he does so in compliance with the following conditions:

* * * * * *