Church of Scientology of California v. Simon, 460 F. Supp. 56 (C.D. Cal. 1978)
[…] v.
William SIMON, Secretary of the Treasury, et al., Defendants.

No. CV 76-2160-WPG.

United States District Court, C. D. California.

October 13, 1978.

*57 H. Peter Young, Santa Monica, Cal., for plaintiffs.

Andrea Sheridan Ordin, U. S. Atty., Frederick M. Brosio, Jr., Chief, Civ. Div., Michael E. Wolfson, Asst. U. S. Attys., Los Angeles, Cal., for defendants.

Before BARNES, Circuit Judge, and GRAY and FERGUSON, District Judges.

 
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

WILLIAM P. GRAY, District Judge.

This three-judge court was convened to consider the constitutionality of 19 U.S.C. § 1305,[1] which prohibits the importation into the United States of several categories of documents and articles, including any writing or document that is obscene or contains:

 
". . . any matter advocating or urging treason or insurrection against the United States, or forcible resistance to any law of the United States, or containing any threat to take the life or inflict bodily harm upon any person in the United States . . .."

Under the authority of this statute, the United States Customs Service searches materials entering this country from abroad.